Photo is Actually.....Someone Else

by Jack Webster - 183 cards (Last updated on Dec 14, 2022)


Sep 19, 2016 - 12:23AM
Though he never made it above double-A ball, I collected cards of a guy I played little league ball with. He had about ten cards and one of them was in a top prospects set (Ryan Howard was another in the set), but the photo wasn't him. Hated that for him.
Sep 20, 2016 - 12:46PM
That is Jim Podoley. Podoley wore #24. Volney Peters wore #79.
Sep 20, 2016 - 4:26PM
Jack Webster
I think you're right that it isn't Volney Peters, but I don't think it's Jim Podoley either. Podoley wore #24 and the player pictured is wearing # 74. Upon further research it appears the player pictured is Laurie Niemi, who played for the Redskins from 1952-53 and wore #74. If you look at his 1954 Bowman card you can see it's clearly him I originally identified the card as Volney Peters based on an article on
Sep 20, 2016 - 10:31PM
I love a mystery. That jersey was only used during the 1955, 1956, and 1957 seasons. Laurie Niemi's last season was 1953, so it can't be Niemi either. Jersey #74 was not used in the 1955, 1956, & 1957 regular season. #74 was used by Bob Morgan in 1954. It could be Bob Morgan in 1955's preseason. Morgan didn't make the team in 1955. Or it could be some other player from 1956 or 1957 preseason that was cut.
Sep 20, 2016 - 10:55PM
Jack Webster
In line 1 you say the jersey was only used during 55-57 In line 2 you say #74 was NOT used from 55-57 Niemi wore #74 in 1952 & 1953. The photo Topps used had to be taken before 1955 when facemasks became mandatory. Cut & paste this link to look up NFL team uniform history. Article on facemasks
Sep 21, 2016 - 11:36AM
Don't forget, 1982 Donruss had the Shane Rawley and Juan Eichelberger photos incorrect.
Sep 21, 2016 - 12:27PM
Jack Webster
Didn't know about the Rawley & Eichelberger errors. Thanks for the tip.
Sep 22, 2016 - 1:11PM
The uniform says it all. That style uniform was only used for 3 seasons. And the solid gold colored (no stripe) helmet was introduced in 1956. Jersey #74 was last issued to Bob Morgan in 1954 and not issued again until 1962 to Ed Khayat. ALL available jerseys and NUMBERS are used during training camp and before the final cuts. Once a final roster is made, then jersey numbers are issued. That's why I believe it could be Bob Morgan during 1955's training camp (though it's the wrong helmet). Or some other player that was cut prior to regular season in 1956 or 1957. Niemi would never had an opportunity to wear that style uniform or helmet. Face masks in photos don't factor in. Just look at the card of rookie Ron Kramer in this set. An obvious 1957 photo. Plus many players still played without face masks after 1955. The mystery goes on...
Sep 23, 2016 - 4:04PM
Mistakes can be made....but Quintana in place of Sale is horrible.
Sep 25, 2016 - 9:04AM
Great list. This is a tricky one, but 2014 Topps Chrome WWE Atomic Refractor #74 Jimmy Uso is a picture of his twin brother/tag team partner Jey Uso. Actually all of the Chromes of the Usos appear to be switched names that year (based on an eBay search I just did), but this is the only scan we have in the database. They are twins, but their tattoos are different. The same photos are used in 2014 Topps but the names are correct there.
Sep 26, 2016 - 4:32AM
Billy Kingsley
A lot more of these than I imagined! Two basketball ones off the top of my head: 1983-84 Star #246 and 247 were originally issued with photos reversed, they were corrected. 1998-99 Flair Showcase #23 shows the correct person in the small color photo but the large black & white background photo is a different player. The player it is supposed to be (Michael Olowokandi) was the #1 draft pick that season. The back photo was fellow rookie Roshown McLeod. It was not corrected.
Sep 26, 2016 - 4:58AM
Jack Webster
Yes, I'm finding a LOT more than I ever imagined. Have almost 50 more that I haven't added yet.
Nov 2, 2016 - 12:19PM
Great list! I found two more cards from the same set: 1989 Donruss #212 The player in the picture is Nelson Simmons and not Mickey Brantley 1989 Donruss #491 The player in the picture is Damon Berryhill and not Doug Dascenzo
Nov 2, 2016 - 12:35PM
Jack Webster
Thanks. I'll add them to the list!
Nov 24, 2016 - 8:47AM
I remember the 1981 Donruss having a few of these. I went to the error page on this site and found 3 which I have listed below. You already had the LaCorte / Niemann error listed. 26a John Ellis ERR: With bat; photo actually Danny Walton 26b John Ellis COR: With glove; corrected photo 143 Frank LaCorte UER: Photo is actually Randy Niemann 261a Vern Ruhle ERR: Head shot; photo actually Ken Forsch 261b Vern Ruhle COR: Head to waist shot
Nov 24, 2016 - 8:52AM
I did a search on this site for the word "actually". Quite a few more cards came up as a result.
Nov 26, 2016 - 6:17AM
Jack Webster
I did the "actually" search and came up with a bunch more. Thanks for the tip.
Nov 27, 2016 - 9:52PM
fedoratipper The person they used on the front is a different Mark Carrier than the one on the back.
Feb 14, 2017 - 6:41AM
Wow. This is quite a list. I managed to recognize a few of the miscast individuals. Thank you for this good reference of error cards here.
Feb 14, 2017 - 2:02PM
Jack Webster
Thank You. I'm glad you enjoyed it. It's been a lot of fun putting it together.
Feb 18, 2017 - 9:29AM
fedoratipper Here's one you could add. The player on the front is actually David West.
Feb 18, 2017 - 9:31AM
Jack Webster
Thanks for the tip!
Mar 6, 2017 - 5:54PM

Not sure if you added it (didn't make it through) but this 14-15 Martin Hanzal card is acutally of Keith Yandle. 


Also my all-time favorite hockey card is the Rogie Vachon card where they pasted his head onto someone else's body.

Mar 6, 2017 - 7:16PM
Jack Webster

Thanks for the tip. I just added it to the list.

Mar 10, 2017 - 9:18PM
Mar 16, 2017 - 4:17PM

Here's another football one. The player on the front is actually Jason Witten

Apr 2, 2017 - 10:50PM

2002 Upper Deck Prospect Premieres #17a Matt Pender pictures Curtis Granderson

Apr 25, 2017 - 9:47AM

I always think it's funny when the guy pictured isn't even the same race as the guy that should be pictured 

Oct 19, 2017 - 9:47PM

I believe that Machado error is actually Matt Duffy.

Oct 20, 2017 - 10:31AM

1970 MLB Photo Stamp NNO Grant Jackson is actually John Boozer.

I'm not 100% sure but 2013 Topps #393 Andres Torres looks a lot like Aubrey Huff.

Oct 20, 2017 - 1:10PM
Jack Webster

Nice one TraderJack! Added to list.

Oct 20, 2017 - 1:12PM
Jack Webster

I'll take your word for it lfbBirds Cards. Change made.

Oct 20, 2017 - 10:02PM

1992 Classic Draft Picks #15 - Benji actually Brent Gates

Oct 20, 2017 - 11:59PM

2017 Topps Archives #272 Jose Canseco is his twin brother Ozzie.

Oct 21, 2017 - 5:18AM
Jack Webster

Canseco added. Thanks.


Oct 21, 2017 - 5:25AM
Jack Webster

Grigsby card added. Thank You.

Never imagined when I started this list that there would be so many of these.

Keep them coming!


Oct 22, 2017 - 12:24PM
Feb 14, 2018 - 10:25AM

Here is one and another

Feb 14, 2018 - 10:51AM

Are you sure the '61 Sherman Jones card is really Eddie Fisher?  Jones wore #36 and Fisher wore #39.  They do look alike.  

Oct 7, 2018 - 9:39AM

Al Leiter has a wrong photo card, that was updated, in the 1988 Topps set.

Also look for the Bob Gibson card in the 1991 Wiz Mets set.  Its meant to be the early-mid 1980s Brewer pitcher who pitched a game for the Mets in 1987, but the photo is of the HOFer Bob Gibson who coached for the mets in 1981.

Nov 25, 2018 - 5:30PM
Jun 8, 2019 - 6:21PM
Jun 16, 2019 - 9:47PM
Jul 24, 2019 - 10:00PM
Sep 24, 2019 - 12:12PM
Sep 24, 2019 - 12:27PM
Jack Webster

Thanks. I'll add it to the list.

Edited on: Sep 24, 2019 - 12:33PM

Sep 24, 2019 - 12:54PM

2018 Donruss #20 Matt Olson is actually photo of Ryon Healy.

Sep 24, 2019 - 5:42PM

Courtesy of Ken Reid's Hockey Card stories books:

1986 O-Pee-Chee Joel Otto and Moe Lemay's photos appeared on each other's card

1989 OPC Brian Leetch #326 - Actually David Shaw

1991 Premier #158 - Kirk McLean - Photo on back of card is Frank Caprice

1982 OPC Paul McLean #386 - Actually Larry Hopkins

1975 OPC #337 - Terry Crisp - Actually Don Saleski

1975 OPC #107 - Doug Riseborough - Actually Bob Gainey

1980 OPC #275 - Doug Riseborough (again) - Actually Serge Savard

1983 OPC #105 and #106 - Steve Larmer and Ludzik were swapped


Nov 16, 2019 - 7:55PM

Photo is Lamar McHan.  Packers 1960s sideline jackets had the uniform numbers on the lower left side.  #17 can be seen in the picture, which was Lamar McHan's uniform number.  Jim Ringo's uniform number was 51.

Jan 24, 2020 - 8:54PM

A few oops with Edgar Martinez:

The irony of these two is that its of Tino Martinez.

When Tino came to the Yankees prior to the 1996 season, the cable channel the Yankees were on at the time ran an ad featuring Tino on a psychiatrist's couch saying how in Seattle it was "Edgar this, and Edgar that" and now he was "free to be his own Martinez" now that he was in New York.  The shrink rolls his eyes, and shakes his head and he glances to pictures of Lou Gehrig and Don Mattingly on his book shelf. 

May 19, 2020 - 1:36PM

2015:  > This is Todd Martin

2016: > This is also Todd Martin

Leaf managed to make the same mistake twice in a row with an autographed card, which obviously means that the signature stickers were signed before the player saw the actual card.

Oct 18, 2020 - 9:46AM

Here's one of my favorites:

Photo is actually Jake Marisnick not Christian Yelich.

Nov 16, 2020 - 8:53AM
Nov 16, 2020 - 8:57AM
Jack Webster

Thanks DarkSide830!


Nov 16, 2020 - 9:42AM
Dec 22, 2020 - 9:50PM
Dec 24, 2021 - 8:40AM

You have the 1964 Topps CFL Saskatchewan Roughriders card that used the 1959 Cleveland Browns team photo.

But that same Cleveland Browns team photo was used on the Saskatchewan Roughriders team cards in 1961, 1962, and 1963.


Dec 24, 2021 - 9:50AM

A fairly recent Topps mistake -

Also curious why you think 174 is not Machado. So hard to tell with viewing his side/back of head, no visible number, and the logo airbrushed out. 

Dec 24, 2021 - 12:44PM

Edited on: Dec 24, 2021 - 12:46PM

Dec 24, 2021 - 12:53PM
Jack Webster

Thanks jdogg1228, Tscastle & C2Cigars!

Will add each of them.

Dec 24, 2021 - 2:23PM


1961 Topps CFL #101  The card is the team card for the Saskatchewan Roughriders, but the team photo on the front is actually a team photo for the 1959 Cleveland Browns.

Nov 17, 2022 - 3:23PM

2015 Topps card 505 is labeled as Arodys Vizcaino. A comment on the card says it is Yoanner Negrin, who never played a MLB game

Nov 17, 2022 - 3:50PM
Jack Webster

I don't see any comments on the 2015 Topps card #505.


Nov 18, 2022 - 11:39AM


"This is an error card. The player pictured is Yoanner Negrin"

Leave a Comment

Log in or register to continue.

Create a List

You can create your own lists under Lists.


This list was created by site member Jack Webster. The views expressed do not necessarily reflect those of the Trading Card Database.


Copyright © 2023 Trading Card Database LLC
Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners.