Posted By | Message |
AnalogKid
Posts: 1,421
Joined: Sep 2016
|
Wednesday, September 21, 2022 1:38 PM | |
All-time favorites (In order by debut)
1. The Beatles
2. Genesis (With Phil Collins)
3. Rush
4. Iron Maiden (The 80's albums with Bruce Dickenson)
5. Queensryche (W/ Geoff Tate)
6. King's X
7. Dream Theater
-------------------------------
|
|
|
|
twprkj
Posts: 50
Joined: Feb 2018
|
Wednesday, September 21, 2022 2:58 PM | |
Oh man, I could talk about music for days. Mainly listened to grunge, punk, alternative, classic rock in my formative years and still mostly listen to stuff from the 90s or earlier. I'd say my top 10 consists of the following in no particular order:
1. The Clash
2. The Who
3. Pearl Jam
4. The Pixies
5. Lagwagon
6. Pavement
7. The Decemberists
8. Pink Floyd
9. Phish
10. Weezer
Also a big fan of seeing live music and seeing Pearl Jam tomorrow.
|
|
|
|
brodiescomics
Posts: 451
Joined: Oct 2019
|
Wednesday, September 21, 2022 3:09 PM | |
My wife and I are big fans of live music. We saw Rammstein at the Alamodome last weekend and we will see Halestorn and New Year's Day in Corpus next week. We also have a table at a local show with Hoobostank, Lit and Alien Ant Farm.
We also went to Rockville in Daytona Beach back in May. 4 day festival. It was great.
-------------------------------
I post videos on YouTube of my trades and my collection, busting packs, etc. Take a look and leave some feedback! https://youtube.com/user/brodiescomics https://leagueofcomicgeeks.com/profile/brodiescomics
|
|
|
|
Nippy Jones
Posts: 18
Joined: Dec 2019
|
Wednesday, September 21, 2022 3:13 PM | |
In no particular order my favorites are:
Beatles
George Harrison
Neil Young
Crosby, Still, Nash with or without Young
Led Zeppelin
Pink Floyd
James Taylor
Bruce Springsteen
George Winston
Grateful Dead
Lastly, Sunblind Lion for all you old Wisconites out there.
|
|
|
|
Arkansas Traveler
Posts: 531
Joined: Apr 2019
|
Wednesday, September 21, 2022 3:23 PM | |
I'm like Chuck, eclectic. I will say though that Lamb of God is a local band here. Never seen them though.
|
|
|
|
myrke
Posts: 786
Joined: Aug 2020
|
Wednesday, September 21, 2022 4:49 PM | |
Lots of great lists! twprkj's list, though, is pretty close to a list I could probably just say 'that one' and be pretty good with. However, I really like these ten:
The Ramones
David Bowie
The Magnetic Fields
The Strokes
The Marked Men
Neil Young
The Pixies
The Who
Dinosaur Jr.
The Velvet Underground
... but now I'm mainly a Spotify and KEXP guy and like to listen to random new songs.
Edited on: Sep 21, 2022 - 5:37PM
|
|
|
|
YoRicha
Posts: 344
Joined: Nov 2016
|
Wednesday, September 21, 2022 6:38 PM | |
1. Dream Theater
2. Killswitch Engage
3. Metallica
4. Animals As Leaders
5. Steve Vai
6. Orphaned Land
7. Tool
8. Times Of Grace
9. Bullet For My Valentine
10. Across The Sun
Those are just some of my favorites.
|
|
|
|
Eagles1960
Posts: 29
Joined: Jul 2016
|
Wednesday, September 21, 2022 7:09 PM | |
70's-80's hard rock and heavy metal. Besides cards I collect CDs, have around 1,500. Always looking for obscure bands from that era.
|
|
|
|
astrosammy
Posts: 40
Joined: May 2020
|
Wednesday, September 21, 2022 7:39 PM | |
I listen to classic country, classic rock, classic alternative, and classic metal but I really just love music that comes from the soul and isn't over-commercialized.
|
|
|
|
Sportzcommish
Posts: 6,007
Joined: Oct 2016
|
Wednesday, September 21, 2022 7:47 PM | |
Your list reminded me that a couple of weeks ago I listened to Andrew Lloyd Webber's Jesus Christ Superstar and Phantom of the Opera back to back over and over for a whole week. Certainly my favorite composer of musicals and my favorite musicals.
-------------------------------
Follow my blog - I Identify as a Card Collector. “Aslan didn't tell Pole what would happen. He only told her what to do. That fellow will be the death of us once he's up, I shouldn't wonder. But that doesn't let us off following the signs.” - Puddleglum in The Silver Chair by C. S. Lewis
|
|
|
|